Immigrants will now be eligible for Canadian Citizenship Sooner

Bill C-6 officially become law in Canada today, making the process simpler and quicker for permanent residents to become Canadian Citizens.

bill c-6




Under the new law, immigrants only need to have lived in Canada for 1,095 days, within a five-year period, to be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

Previously, the Conservatives required immigrants to be in Canada for 1,460 days within a six-year time period before they could apply to be citizens.

“We want all permanent residents, if possible, to become Canadians,” said Canada’s Immigration Minister, Ahmed Hussen, in a statement.

The changes introduced by Bill C-6 also eliminate the government’s ability to revoke citizenship on national security grounds from citizens who hold dual citizenship.

Individuals who lost their citizenship because it was allegedly obtained fraudulently will also be given the right to appeal the decision in federal court.

As well, children under the age of 18 will be allowed to apply for citizenship without the consent of their parents.

Bill C-6 was first passed by the House of Commons a year ago, but it spent the last year winding its way through the Senate before recently being approved.

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Linkedin